This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Hunters Hill Real Estate

Hunters Hill real estate

The median mortgage repayment in Hunters Hill was $4,333 a month at the 2021 Census, against $2,167 across NSW.

  • House 71
  • Townhouse or terrace 12
  • Flat or apartment 17
  • Owned outright 42
  • Mortgaged 33
  • Rented 21
  • Other or not stated 4
Homes in Hunters Hill as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure.
Median rent$530 a weekNSW $420
Median mortgage repayment$4,333 a monthNSW $2,167
Median household income$3,413 a weekNSW $1,829

Four bedrooms or more in Hunters Hill

Homes with four or more bedrooms made up 47% of homes in Hunters Hill at the 2021 Census, above the 34% across NSW. The smaller counts sat below the state: 29% had three bedrooms (35% across NSW) and 23% had two bedrooms or fewer (30% across NSW). The figures suggest larger homes are a familiar kind in Hunters Hill.

Separate houses were 71% of occupied homes, above the 66% across NSW, and flats or apartments 17%, below the 22% across the state. Townhouses, terraces and semi-detached houses came to 12%, the same as across NSW. So did the share standing empty: on Census night, 9% of private dwellings in Hunters Hill were unoccupied, matching the 9% across NSW.

New South Wales, the same way: 66 houses, 22 flats, 33 rented. Other or not stated also takes up the rounding.

Repayments, rent and income above NSW

Mortgage repayments lead the money figures for Hunters Hill. The median was $4,333 a month, against $2,167 across NSW. The median household income was $3,413 a week (against $1,829) and the median rent $530 a week (against $420), both above the state. Worked out on this page from the rent and income medians, the rent equals 16% of the median weekly income of all households, renters or not, below the 23% across NSW.

Renting is less common here: 21% of households rented, against 33% across NSW, and of those, 60% rented from a landlord the ABS records as a real estate agent, below the 69% across the state. Outright ownership ran to 42% of households, above the 32% across NSW, while 33% were paying off a mortgage, the same as across NSW.

An older median age, and larger households

The median age in Hunters Hill was 46 years at the 2021 Census, above the 39 across NSW, which suggests an older population than the state as a whole. Of people aged five and over, 61% lived at the same address five years earlier, above the 54% across NSW, an answer to one 2021 question about where each person lived in 2016.

Households were larger than across the state, with 2.8 people in an average household against 2.6 across NSW, which suggests more people sharing each home. At the 2021 Census, 9,014 people lived in the suburb of Hunters Hill.